The Bay's Best Music!

From The Shores of Tawas Bay!
 

' cannot display "now playing" in Windows Media Player

Click Here to Listen!

Thanks for making us the #1 online nostalgia station in NE Michigan!  Over 6,180 online listeners in the last 30 days!  Detroit, MI Our #1 Online Listening Market This Week!  Washington DC #2!  Philadelphia, PA #3!  San Francisco, CA #4!  Our Most Distant Listeners in the U.S. This Week-Topeka, KS!  Thanks to Taipei City, Taiwan-Our #1 Global Listeners!

 

.Last Updated: 11/04/13 - 15:24

Page will reload every 10 minutes

General Election November 6th, 2012

Carroll Broadcasting

General Election Results  

Brought to you by:

Anshuetz Chevrolet - Alpena

visit cliffanschuetz.com

Mooney's Ben Franklin - E. Tawas

visit tawasbenfranklin.com

Auto Owner's Insurance

Kirtland Agency - Mio & Lewiston,  Diebold Agency - W. Branch,  Tawas Bay Agency - E. Tawas City

Precincts and Districts are 100% Reported

Michigan Secretary Of State complete Primary Election candidate listing here

 Follow the MI SOS Website to these:

Statewide Ballot Proposal Status

Constitutional Amendments and Referendums

Re-districting Information

Statewide Ballot Proposals (this site)

Updated election results will be posted here all  night after the polls close.  Check back to this page often for the latest results.

(Election: Obama wins 2nd term)
President Barack Obama will get a second term.    After a long, bitter and expensive campaign, Obama has won re-election by securing more than 270 electoral votes, defeating Republican Mitt Romney, a former governor of Massachusetts.
Obama also won the state of Michigan, despite the fact that Romney was born in Michigan and spent his school days in the Great Lake state.
However, the President's path to victory was secured by winning key battleground states including Ohio, Iowa, Wisconsin, New Hampshire and Nevada.   
In a celebration speech in Chicago following his re-election, the President says he saw the possibility of working together when people reached across party lines to work with one another to help in the recovery from Hurricane Sandy in New Jersey.    
Obama told thousands of supporters, despite all of the hardship the country has been through, he has never been more hopeful about America's future.    The President also said he has always believed that hope always exists deep inside Americans, driving them to keep fighting and build on the progress that has been made.
Addressing disappointed supporters in Boston, Romney said he prays the President will be successful in guiding the nation during challenging times.   The former Massachusetts governor thanked his running mate, Wisconsin Congressman Paul Ryan.    In brief remarks, Romney also thanked members of his campaign staff, saying they gave deeply of themselves and performed magnificently.

(MI-Stabenow Wins)
U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow has earned a third term, defeating former West Michigan Congressman Pete Hoekstra.
After great expectations for a close, hard-fought race, that never materialized. That was due, in part, to Stabenow's big money advantage and big endorsements from conservative groups like the Michigan Farm Bureau, as well as Hoekstra's stumbles in the Republican primary.
The 62-year old Stabenow maintained double-digit leads in polls throughout the campaign, which was marked by controversial attack ads and bickering over debates that never took place. Stabenow, who was first elected in 2000, is seeking her third term.
The 59-year old Hoekstra, a Republican from Holland, lost a gubernatorial primary bid in 2010.

(Election-Ballot Proposals)
All five proposed constitutional amendments were rejected by voters in Michigan, by wide margins.
They included Prop 2, which guaranteed collective bargaining rights and invalidated certain laws dealing with collective bargaining. Also rejected were Prop 3 which required 25 percent of Michigan energy generation to be from renewable sources, and Prop 4 which dealt with collective bargaining for in-home health care workers.
And voters Tuesday rejected Prop 5 which required a two-thirds vote of the legislature before tax increase bills could be sent to the Governor, and Proposal 6 which prohibited new international crossings without statewide and local voter approval.
Proposal 1, which retains Michigan's emergency manager law, appeared headed for rejection after earlier opening up a big lead.
With 83 percent of the vote counted, the proposal appeared headed for rejection by a four point margin.

(Election-Bolger)
Embattled State House Speaker Jase Bolger has won a third term in office.
The Marshall Republican defeated largely unknown Democrat Bill Farmer in a tight race.
The race was close because of Bolger's involvement in a scheme to line up a fake Democrat opponent for Representative Roy Schmidt of Grand Rapids, who had recently switched from the Democratic to Republican party. The effort, which failed, was designed to block Democrats from running their own candidate in Schmidt's house race.
However, despite big spending on the campaign, Democrats failed to unseat Bolger.

(Election-State House)
Republicans maintained the majority in the State House, following Tuesday's election.
However, their margin will be smaller than it is in the current legislature.
Among other gains, Democrats ousted Republicans Deb Shaughnessy of Charlotte, Matt Huuki of Atlantic Mine and Mark Ouimet of Ann Arbor.
Other races were too close to call, but the MIRS News Service reports that Republicans will retain control of the House.
Currently Republicans have a 64-46 majority, but that margin will narrow once all the votes are counted in all the races.

(Election-Bentivolio)
Kerry Bentivolio has won the 11th district US Congressional race, defeating Democrat Syed Taj.
Mr. Bentivolio’s lead over Democrat Syed Taj was 51-44, with 80 percent of the precincts reporting.
At one time the largely Republican district seemed like a slam dunk for former Republican congressman Thad McCotter's reelection, but he was kicked off the ballot for submitting fraudulent signatures on his qualifying petitions.
That allowed Bentivolio, who was a longshot candidate before McCotter's departure, to take center stage in the race.
Bentivolio is a tea party member, and a former teacher, and a part-time Santa Claus and reindeer rancher.

(Bay Co-Candidates Scuffle)
Two Bay County Commission candidates got into a scuffle outside a polling place shortly after it opened this morning (Tuesday). Police say the incident between Democrat Kim Coonan and Republican Joe Davis happened when Coonan took down Davis' campaign signs near Our Lady of the Visitation Parish.
Davis reportedly approached Coonan, which led to a physical confrontation between the two. Davis says he was left with injuries to his lip, eye and back.
Davis and Coonan are running in Bay County Commission District Four, where Davis is the incumbent. Because of redistricting, Coonan, who previously represented the 6th District is running against Davis in the newly drawn District 4.
(WSGW, Saginaw)
 

(Mi-Voter-Protection-Hotline)
The Michigan Election Coalition is reminding voters that if they should have any questions or concerns about voting, or even find themselves intimidated or unable to vote at the polls today (Tuesday), there is a hotline number you can call for help.    
Melanie McElroy of Common Cause Michigan, a member of the nonpartisan coalition, says the Voter Protection Hotline (1-866-our vote) will be available throughout the election process today, and the information will be used as the basis for any election reforms that may be needed in the future.
McElroy says voters are reminded that they should be allowed to vote even without a pictured I-D by signing an affidavit, which became a problem with uniformed poll workers during primary voting earlier this year. She says hotline workers can also assist by getting an attorney to your polling place, if needed, to resolve a dispute.
 

Michigan Radio Network News updates will be posted here on election night.

      State Election Audio:    

  National Election Audio:     

Carroll Broadcasting's Exclusive Interview with State Representative Peter Pettalia and Attorney General Bill Schuette

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Federal & State General Election Ballot Below: 

(results unofficial unless marked)

Why is the header/column on one side Red and the other Blue?  Red side of the site also indicates a more "conservative" candidate, while the blue side represents a more "liberal or socialist" candidate.  *Please note: Incumbencies are listed where it is known.  Not all incumbents may be known and consequntly noted by the webmaster.

Republican

Party (R)

Democrat

Party (D)

US Taxpayers or

Constitution Party (UST)

Libertarian

Party (LIB)

Green

Party (GRN)

America's Independent

Party (IND)

Natural Law

Party (NLP)

New Anti-Capitalist

Party (NPA)

President of the United States 4-Year Term (State 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total state votes counted, US percentile  follows)

Mitt Romney (R) Belmont, MA            

2,111,141 (44.78%)  (6,906 Iosco)

Electoral Votes:  206   U.S. Pop. Vote:  57,957,207

VP: Paul Ryan

Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (UST) Rocky Mount, VA           

16,106 (00.34%)  (0,075 Iosco)

Electoral Votes:  000

VP: James N. Clymer

 

Note:  Michigan has 16 Electoral votes

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

President of the United States 4-Year Term:  (State 100% Reported) 

(percentile based on total state votes counted, US percentile  follows)

Barack Obama (D) Chicago, IL

 2,560,016 (54.29%)  (6,242 Iosco)

Electoral Votes:  332    U.S. Pop. Vote:  60,893,653

VP: Joseph Biden

Jill Stein (GRN) Lexington, MA

 21,831 (00.46%)  (0,085 Iosco)

Electoral Votes:  000

VP: Cheri Honkala

Ross C. Anderson (NLP) Salt Lake City, UT

 5,545 (00.12%)  (0,022 Iosco)

Electoral Votes:  000

VP: Luis Rodriguez

Back to Top

United States Senate 6-Year Term:

(State 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Pete Hoekstra (R) Holland, MI

1,764,109 (37.98%)  (5,118 Iosco)

 

Scotty Boman (LIB) Detroit, MI

84,198 (01.81%)  (0,218 Iosco)

 

 

Richard A. Matkin (UST) Hazel Park, MI

25,963 (00.56%)  (0,101 Iosco)

 

Back to Top

United States Senate 6-Year Term: 

(State 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Debbie Stabenow (D) East Lansing, MI

2,731,095 (58.80%)  (7,566 Iosco)

 

Harley Mikkelson (GRN) Caro, MI

27,824 (00.60%)  (0,091 Iosco)

 

John D. Litle (NLP) Ann Arbor, MI

11,219 (00.24%)  (0,052 Iosco)

 

 

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 1st District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dan Benishek (R) Crystal Falls, MI           

166,902 (48.16%)

 

Emily Salvette (LIB) Ann Arbor, MI           

10,920 (03.15%)

 

1st District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 1st District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary McDowell (D) Pickford, MI

164,574 (47.49%)

 

Ellis Boal (GRN) Charlevoix, MI

4,171 (01.20%)

 

1st District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 4th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dave Camp (R) Midland, MI

196,837 (63.09%)

 

John Gelineau (LIB) Lowell, MI

4,277 (01.37%)

 

George Zimmer (UST) Byron, MI

3,497 (01.12%)

 

4th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 4th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Debra Freidell Wirth (D)  DeWitt, MI

104,601 (33.53%)

 

Pat Timmons (GRN)  Traverse City, MI

2,760 (00.88%)

 

4th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

 

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 5th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jim Slezak (R) Davison, MI

103,396 (31.45%)  (5,393 Iosco)

 

Gregory Creswell (LIB) Detroit, MI

4,976 (01.51%)  (0,249 Iosco)

 

5th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 5th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Daniel Kildee (D) Flint, MI

213,664 (65.00%)  (6,679 Iosco)

 

David Davenport (NPA) Flint, MI

6,677 (02.03%)  (0,438 Iosco)

 

5th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 10th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Candice Miller (R) Shelby Twp.,MI

225,811 (68.73%)

 

Dhagwan Dashairya (LIB) Westland.,MI

4,788 (01.46%)

 

10th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

Back to Top

U.S. Congress 10th District 2-Year Term:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Chuck Stadler (D) Vassar, MI

97,919 (29.81%)

 

10th District Map  MI US Congressional District Map

 

Back to Top

84th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dan Grimshaw (R) Vassar, MI

15,481 (38.12%)

 

84th District Map  MI House District Map

 

 

Back to Top

84th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Terry Brown (D) Pigeon, MI

21,344 (52.61%)

 

 

Edward J. Canfield (NPA) Sebewaing, MI

3,747 (09.24%)

 

84th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

96th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Chad M. Dewey (R) Bay City, MI

12,428 (30.54%)

 

96th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

96th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Charles M. Brunner (D) Bay City, MI

28,263 (69.46%)

 

96th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

97th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Joel Johnson (R) Clare, MI

23,291 (61.82%)

 

 

97th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

97th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Chris Breznau (D) Standish, MI

14,386 (28.18%)

 

97th District Map  MI House District Map

 

Back to Top

103rd District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Bruce Rendon (R) Lake City, MI 

23,304 (52.90%)

 

103rd District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

103rd District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lon Johnson (D) Grayling, MI

20,749 (47.10%)

 

103rd District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

105th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Greg McMaster (R) Kewadin, MI 

30,719 (66.74%)

 

105th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

105th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

William J. Wieske (D) Gaylord, MI

15,308 (33.26%)

 

105th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

106th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Peter Pettalia (R) Presque Isle, MI

24,519 (52.22%)

 

106th District Map  MI House District Map

 

Back to Top

106th District State Representative:

(District 100% Reported)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kenneth C. Hubbard (D) Alpena, MI

21,260 (45.27%)

 

John Daniel Longhurst (GRN) Alpena, MI

1,178 (02.51%)

 

106th District Map  MI House District Map

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-1

(State 100% Reported)

A REFERENDUM ON PUBLIC ACT 4 OF 2011

THE EMERGENCY MANAGER LAW

Public Act 4 of 2011 would:.

Establish criteria to assess the financial condition of local government units, including school districts..

Authorize Governor to appoint an emergency manager (EM) upon state finding of a financial emergency, and allow the EM to act in place of local government officials..

Require EM to develop financial and operating plans, which may include modification or termination of contracts, reorganization of government, and determination of expenditures, services, and use of assets until the emergency is resolved..

Alternatively, authorize state-appointed review team to enter into a local government approved consent decree.

Should this law be approved?

YES: 2,126,542 (47.34%)     NO: 2,365,413 (52.66%)

Iosco Y: 5,113 (40%)     N: 7,669 (60%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-2

(State 100% Reported)

A PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE STATE CONSTITUTION

REGARDING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

This proposal would:.

Grant public and private employees the constitutional right to organize and bargain collectively through labor unions..

Invalidate existing or future state or local laws that limit the ability to join unions and bargain collectively, and to negotiate and enforce collective bargaining agreements, including employees’ financial support of their labor unions. Laws may be enacted to prohibit public employees from striking..

Override state laws that regulate hours and conditions of employment to the extent that those laws conflict with collective bargaining agreements.

Define “employer” as a person or entity employing one or more employees.

Should this proposal be approved?

YES: 1,944,675 (42.59%)     NO: 2,621,766 (57.41%)

Iosco Y: 4,684 (36.03%)     N: 8,315 (63.97%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-3

(State 100% Reported)

A PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE STATE CONSTITUTION

TO ESTABLISH A STANDARD FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY

This proposal would:.

Require electric utilities to provide at least 25% of their annual retail sales of electricity from renewable energy sources, which are wind, solar, biomass, and hydropower, by 2025..

Limit to not more than 1% per year electric utility rate increases charged to consumers only to achieve compliance with the renewable energy standard..

Allow annual extensions of the deadline to meet the 25% standard in order to prevent rate increases over the 1% limit..

Require the legislature to enact additional laws to encourage the use of Michigan made equipment and employment of Michigan residents.

Should this proposal be approved?

YES: 1,717,075 (37.72%)     NO: 2,836,016 (62.29%)

Iosco Y: 4,303 (33.02%)     N: 8,657 (66.80%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-4

(State 100% Reported)

A PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE STATE CONSTITUTION

TO ESTABLISH THE MICHIGAN QUALITY HOME CARE COUNCIL AND PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING FOR IN-HOME CARE WORKERS

This proposal would:.

Allow in-home care workers to bargain collectively with the Michigan Quality Home Care Council (MQHCC). Continue the current exclusive representative of in-home care workers until modified in accordance with labor laws..

Require MQHCC to provide training for in-home care workers, create a registry of workers who pass background checks, and provide financial services to patients to manage the cost of in-home care..

Preserve patients’ rights to hire in-home care workers who are not referred from the MQHCC registry who are bargaining unit members..

Authorize the MQHCC to set minimum compensation standards and terms and conditions of employment.

Should this proposal be approved?

YES: 2,021,111 (44.25%)     NO:  2,546,708 (55.75%)

Iosco Y: 5,511 (42.77%)     N: 7,374 (57.23%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-5

(State 100% Reported)

A PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE STATE CONSTITUTION

TO LIMIT THE ENACTMENT OF NEW TAXES BY STATE GOVERNMENT

This proposal would:

Require a 2/3 majority vote of the State House and the State Senate, or a statewide vote of the people at a November election, in order for the State of Michigan to impose new or additional taxes on taxpayers or expand the base of taxation or increasing the rate of taxation.

This section shall in no way be construed to limit or modify tax limitations otherwise created in this Constitution.

Should this proposal be approved?

YES: 1,407,180 (31.22%)     NO: 3,100,325 (68.78%)

Iosco Y: 4,647 (36.28%)     N: 8,162 (63.72%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

State Proposal 12-6

(State 100% Reported)

A PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE STATE CONSTITUTION

REGARDING CONSTRUCTION OF INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES AND TUNNELS

This proposal would:.

Require the approval of a majority of voters at a statewide election and in each municipality where “new international bridges or tunnels for motor vehicles” are to be located before the State of Michigan may expend state funds or resources for acquiring land, designing, soliciting bids for, constructing, financing, or promoting new international bridges or tunnels..

Create a definition of “new international bridges or tunnels for motor vehicles” that means, “any bridge or tunnel which is not open to the public and serving traffic as of January 1, 2012.”

Should this proposal be approved?

YES: 1,850,627 (40.76%)     NO: 2,689,941 (59.24%)

Iosco Y: 6,353 (48.99%)     N: 6,616 (51.01%)

FULL TEXT MI SOS WEBSITE

Back to Top

(MI-Supreme Court)

Supreme Court - Partial 2012 - General
Michigan

Zahra , Brian (i) NPA
1,742,193
Johnson , Shelia NPA
1,467,483
Barry , Mindy NPA 307,050

Supreme Court - General
Michigan
Max Winners=2

Markman , Stephen (i) NPA
1,494,361
O'Brien , Colleen NPA 1,384,474
McCormack , Bridget Mary NPA
1,545,262
Kelley , Connie NPA 1,397,973
Morgan , Kerry NPA 263,573
Dern , Doug NPA 218,990
Roddis , Bob NPA 180,833
 

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Alcona County Ballot:  (County 100% reported)                       Alcona County Clerk's Website

County Renewal Proposal #1

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Huron Undercover Narcotics Teams (H.U.N.T.):

0.1458 mils (no increase)

2,575 (43.62%) Yes     3,328 (56.38%) No

Back to Top

County Renewal Proposal #2

(percentile based on total votes counted)

911 Operating Surcharge:

$4.00 / mo. not to exceed $4.00 / mo. on wired/wireless telephone.

3,269 (58.38%) Yes     2,331 (41.63%) No

Back to Top

Alcona County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Douglas Atchison (R) (incumbent)

4,530 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Thomas Jay Weichel (R) (incumbent)

4,358 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona County Probate Judge

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Laura A. Frawley

3,348 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona County Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Patricia Truman (R) (incumbent)

4,400 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Alcona County Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cheryl Franks (R) (incumbent)

4,322 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona Community School Board

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Linda K. Champagne

2,584 (93.90%)

 

Alan Fraser (write-in)

0,000 (00.00%)

 

Terry Goldstrom (write-in)

0,048 (01.74%)

 

Gary Sims (write-in)

0,069 (02.51%)

 

Charles Spitznagel (write-in)

0,051 (01.85%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona County Registrar of Deeds

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen V. Healy (R) (incumbent)

4,482 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona County Road Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Alfred J. Scully (R) (incumbent)

4,445 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona Schools Board

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Edward Davis

0,656 (35.19%)

 

Ken Kahila

0,679 (36.43%)

 

Charles R. Steffes

0,529 (28.38%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona County Commissioner 1st District

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kathleen Vichunes (R)

1,005 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona County Commissioner 2nd District

(percentile based on total votes counted)

William Thompson (R)

0,909 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Alcona County Commissioner 3rd District

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carolyn N. Brummund (R)

0,750 (92.93%)

 

Tom Venney (write-in)

0,057 (07.06%)

 

Back to Top

Alcona Area School

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kirk Peterson

0,113 (45.56%)

 

Anne T. Tompkins

0,135 (54.44%)

 

Back to Top.

  Alcona County Commissioner 4th District

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sheila Phillips (D)

0,733 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

  Alcona County Commissioner 5th District

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kevin A. Boyat, Sr. (D)

0,771 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Roger Carlin (R)

0,553 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dawn LaLonde (D)

0,463 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

  Alcona Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tina Gauthier (D)

0,480 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James Mead (R)

0,471 (56.47%)

 

Back to Top.

Alcona Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Marlena MacNeil (D)

0,363 (43.52%)

 

Back to Top.

Caledonia Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ron Ott (R)

0,476 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Caledonia Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Helen Timm (no party)

0,470 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Caledonia Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kenneth D. Hubbard (R)

0,440 (47.00%)

 

Brad Scott (R)

0,335 (35.79%)

 

Henry Freigrube (no party)

0,161 (17.20%)

 

Back to Top.

Caledonia Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gailien Thornton (D)

0,455 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Teresa Perkins (R) (incumbent)

0,455 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Daniel R. Kenyon (D)

0,300 (54.74%)

 

Robert Oginski (no party)

0,248 (45.25%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Betty Bonner (R) (incumbent)

0,477 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dewella Jean Whitfod (D)

0,400 (46.46%)

 

Harley R. Hopp (no party)

0,272 (31.59%)

 

George Schultz (no party)

0,189 (21.95%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Park Board (vote no more than 5)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brian Harger (R)

0,406 (22.78%)

 

John A. Karoly (R)

0,319 (17.90%)

 

Jerome Orefice (R)

0,342 (19.19%)

 

Ronald Sorter (R)

0,345 (19.36%)

 

David Sweet (R)

0,370 (20.76%)

 

Back to Top.

Curtis Twp. Library Board (vote no more than 6)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John P. Maus

0,297 (17.45%)

 

Moria S. Maus

0,347 (20.39%)

 

Carol McDougal

0,348 (20.45%)

 

Mary Ellen Lovelace

0,361 (21.21%)

 

James J. Szymaszek

0,323 (18.98%)

 

Barbara Ann Winn

0,326 (19.15%)

 

Back to Top.

Greenbush Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Edward Roddy (R)

0,533 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Greenbush Twp. Constable

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Drew Milwrick (write-in)

0,040 (33.33%)

 

Mark Parent (write-in)

0,080 (66.66%)

 

Back to Top.

Greenbush Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

David W. Dailey (R) (incumbent)

0,535 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Greenbush Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Patricia P. Dailey (R) (incumbent)

0,542 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Greenbush Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary Abraham (R)

0,497 (50.20%)

 

Sarah Olin (R)

0,493 (49.80%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Gustin Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John R. Klinger (R)

0,272 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Gustin Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brenda Cordes (R) (incumbent)

0,279 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Gustin Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cindy Leeseberg (R) (incumbent)

0,282 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Gustin Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Adam Brege (R)

0,231 (47.24%)

 

Sharon Ginder (R)

0,258 (52.76%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Harrisville Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Thomas Stone (R) (incumbent)

0,582 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Harrisville Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Roger Jamieson (R) (incumbent)

0,578 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Harrisville Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carole Johnston (R) (incumbent)

0,584 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Harrisville Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James Hodges (R)

0,527 (51.21%)

 

Betty Lou Young (R)

0,502 (47.79%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Hawes Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rodney Cordes (R) (incumbent)

0,438 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Hawes Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gloria A. Loucks (R)

0,200 (40.73%)

 

Back to Top.

Hawes Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Janette Richardson (no party)

0,291 (59.27%)

 

Back to Top.

Hawes Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Esther Budreau (R) (incumbent)

0,444 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Hawes Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Richard Rozanek (R)

0,302 (30.05%)

 

Patrick T. Smylie (R)

0,276 (27.46%)

 

Back to Top.

Hawes Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mike Dudler (D)

0,204 (20.29%)

 

Al LaBrecque (D)

0,223 (22.19%)

 

Back to Top.

Haynes Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeff Effrick (R) (incumbent)

0,334 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Haynes Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sharon Schefferly (R)

0,337 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Haynes Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Maxine Sterner (R) (incumbent)

0,344 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Haynes Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Louis Campbell (R)

0,292 (43.91%)

 

Jim Quick (R)

0,303 (45.56%)

 

David Green (no party)

0,070 (10.53%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Mikado Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jesus Yrugas (R) (incumbent)

0,367 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Mikado Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rita D. Sands (R)

0,369 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

 
Mikado Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Wayne R. Nedo (R)

0,348 (51.94%)

 

Wayne A. Odell (R)

0,322 (48.06%)

 

Back to Top.

Mikado Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ruth Travis (D)

0,372 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

  Millen Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James Burger (D)

0,153 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

  Millen Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gwen Cox (D)

0,169 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

  Millen Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Barbara Bartlett (D)

0,172 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

Millen Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Edward Hoornstra (R)

0,119 (47.41%)

 

Back to Top.

Millen Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James Dorr (D)

0,132 (52.59%)

 

Back to Top.

Mitchell Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gregory Murnock (R) (incumbent)

0,166 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Lincoln Village President

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Phillip S. Jordan

0,055 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

Mitchell Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Warren D. Cross (R)

0,168 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

Lincoln Village Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Linda K. Somers

0,053 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

Mitchell Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kevin Small (R) (incumbent)

0,177 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top.

Lincoln Village Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mary E. Kassa

0,049 (100%)

 

Back to Top.

Mitchell Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carla Brimm (R)

0,166 (51.87%)

 

Sheri L. Sanford (R)

0,154 (48.13%)

 

Back to Top.

Lincoln Village Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Richard Somers

0,047 (50.54%)

 

John Stutzman

0,046 (49.46%)

 

Back to Top.

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Arenac County Ballot:  (County 100% reported)                       Arenac County Clerk's Website

Arenac County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jim Mosciski (R) (incumbent)

4,416 (56.89%)

 

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary Foco (D)

3,347 (43.11%)

 

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ricky Rockwell (R) (incumbent)

5,855 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Curtis Broughton (D) (incumbent)

5,582 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dennis Stawowy (R) (incumbent)

5,796 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Registrar of Deeds

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Darlene Mikkola (D)

5,658 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Road Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Olen Swartz (R)

3,604 (49.62%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Road Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Louis Ostrander (D) (incumbent)

3,659 (50.38%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Arenac County Drain Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Larry Davis (D) (incumbent)

5,381 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County District #5 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

David Munson (R)

0,700 (100.00%)

 

Jim Hergott (write-in)

0,000 (00.00%)

 

Joseph Sancimino (incumbent) (write-in)

0,000 (00.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County District #1 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert Luce (D) (incumbent)

1,033 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County District #2 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Virginia M. Zygiel (D) (incumbent)

0,996 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County Probate Judge

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Richard Vollbach (no party) (incumbent)

5,052 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac County District #3 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Michael H. Snyder (D) (incumbent)

1,200 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Arenac County District #4 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeff Trombley (D) (incumbent)

1,112 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Adams Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Daniel Fisk (R)

0,215 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Adams Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sally Mrozinski (R) (incumbent)

0,224 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Adams Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lisa Miehis (R) (incumbent)

0,219 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Adams Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kevin McTaggart (R)

0,172 (53.58%)

 

Back to Top

Adams Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Theodore Scheid (D) (incumbent)

0,149 (46.42%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Debra L. Rice (R)

0,306 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James E. Daly (D) (incumbent)

0,329 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Road Millage, One (1) Mil for 4 Years

0,158 (39.11%) Yes     0,246 (60.89%) No

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cindy Halamar (D) (incumbent)

0,333 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Allen Lee Osier (R)

0,244 (39.93%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jack L. Daniels (D) (incumbent)

0,242 (39.61%)

 

Joan Morrow (no party)

0,125 (20.46%)

 

Back to Top

AuGres Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Josephine Corey (R) (incumbent)

0,239 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

AuGres Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Chester Thomas Pawlaczyk (no party) (incumbent)

0,396 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

AuGres Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Michael Oxley (D) (incumbent)

0,459 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

AuGres Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Connie Ostrander (R)

0,239 (27.19%)

 

Back to Top

AuGres Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lane Douglas Urban (D) (incumbent)

0,314 (35.72%)

 

Gerald Willett (D) (incumbent)

0,326 (37.09%)

 

Back to Top

Clayton Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Raymond L. Daniels (R)

0,350 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Clayton Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ronald J. Klamerus (R) (incumbent)

0,333 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Clayton Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Shirley Burtch (R) (incumbent)

0,303 (83.47%)

 

Heidi Bentley (R) (write-in)

0,060 (16.53%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Road Millage, One (1) Mil for 4 Years

0,422 (42.38%) Yes     0,553 (56.72%) No

Back to Top

Clayton Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Victor Daniels, Jr. (R) (incumbent)

0,325 (56.23%)

 

Byron Fogarasi (R)

0,253 (43.77%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert Budz (D) (incumbent)

0,749 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karlia Kroczaleski-Raymond (R) (incumbent)

0,451 (44.48%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ann Marie Borushko (D) (incumbent)

0,563 (55.52%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Casey McBride Ex (R)

0,588 (53.55%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carol Piestrack (D)

0,510 (46.45%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Matthew J. Stawowy (R)

0,588 (36.73%)

 

Back to Top

Deep River Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Craig R. Potts (D)

0,452 (28.23%)

 

JoAnn Swartz (D) (incumbent)

0,561 (35.04%)

 

Back to Top

Lincoln Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

David Hertzberg (R) (incumbent)

0,303 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Lincoln Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ardith Demo (D) (incumbent)

0,310 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Lincoln Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Judy Bell (D) (incumbent)

0,322 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

  Lincoln Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Marcella Ruszala (D) (incumbent)

0,246 (48.14%)

 

Noreen Walter (D) (incumbent)

0,265 (51.86%)

 

Back to Top

Mason Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mark Heideman (R)

0,240 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Mason Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Darlene S. Janish (D) (incumbent)

0,303 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Mason Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Shelly Everett (D) (incumbent)

0,294 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Mason Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Randy Gales (R) (incumbent)

0,199 (51.29%)

 

Back to Top

Lincoln Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Paul Phelan (D)

0,189 (48.71%)

 

Back to Top

Moffatt Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lee Chard (R) (incumbent)

0,450 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Moffatt Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kim Spencer (D) (incumbent)

0,488 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

  Moffatt Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jody Wilga (D) (incumbent)

0,494 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Moffatt Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jack R. Dunn (R) (incumbent)

0,398 (50.70%)

 

Back to Top

Moffatt Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Leonard Mezey, Jr. (D) (incumbent)

0,387 (49.30%)

 

Back to Top

  Moffat Twp. Constable

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Patrick Jedrzejczyk (D)

0,470 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Sims Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert Quackenbush (R)

0,451 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Sims Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Wanda Boley (R) (incumbent)

0,511 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Sims Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Grace C. Pichan (R)

0,468 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

Sims Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rod Francis (R)

0,443 (50.63%)

 

Janis Howard (R)

0,432 (49.37%)

 

Back to Top

 
Standish Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert Louis North (R)

0,457 (52.23%)

 

Back to Top

Standish Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brandon Dickhausen (D)

0,418 (47.77%)

 

Back to Top

Standish City Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Police Millage, Two (2) Mils for 2 Years

0,210 (38.53%) Yes     0,335 (61.47%) No

Back to Top

Standish Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dale Raymond (D) (incumbent)

0,697 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

  Standish Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sue Kohn (D)

0,691 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Standish Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ronald J. Schwab (R)

0,480 (48.10%)

 

Back to Top

Standish Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Wayne Reetz (D)

0,518 (51.90%)

 

Back to Top

Turner Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Herb Keeley (R) (incumbent)

0,195 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Turner Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cathy Brooks (R) (incumbent)

0,197 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Turner Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Denise Gates (R) (incumbent)

0,207 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 
Turner Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Joseph Hollenbeck (R) (incumbent)

0,158 (52.84%)

 

Back to Top

Turner Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Bill Kiernicki (D) (incumbent)

0,141 (47.16%)

 

Back to Top

Whitney Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Francis Semenick (R) (incumbent)

0,263 (46.71%)

 

Donald Becker Jr. (no party)

0,300 (53.29%)

 

Back to Top

Arenac Eastern School Board (Regular Term)

(vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tim Nelson (incumbent)

0,643 (00.00%)

 

Daniel Sherwood (incumbent)

0,478 (00.00%)

 

Back to Top

Whitney Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Linda S. Kauffman (R) (incumbent)

0,269 (47.78%)

 

Kimberly Anne Anderson (no party)

0,294 (52.22%)

 

Back to Top

AuGres - Sims School Board (Regular Term)

(vote no more than 3)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Heather Caulfield (incumbent)

1,189 (35.05%)

 

Eric M. Forton (incumbent)

1,042 (30.72%)

 

Gary Foco (incumbent)

1,161 (34.23%)

 

Back to Top

Whitney Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cindy Bodner (R)

0,273 (100.00%)

 

Noreen Pendred (no party) (incumbent)

0,000 (00.00%)

 

Back to Top

Standish Sterling School Board (Regular Term)

(vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Patricia Kipfmiller (incumbent)

2,537 (50.23%)

 

Allen Schmidt (incumbent)

2,514 (49.77%)

 

Back to Top

Whitney Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John N. Gordon (R) (incumbent)

0,255 (24.10%)

 

John A. Talaga (R) (incumbent)

0,197 (18.62%)

 

Betty Mann (no party)

0,308 (29.11%)

 

Marie Piotrowski (no party)

0,298 (28.71%)

 

Back to Top

Whittemore Prescott School Board (6 year term)

(vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cathy Blust

0,043 (20.77%)

 

Linda A. Dahn

0,072 (34.78%)

 

Ann Halpin

0,020 (09.66%)

 

Billie Jo Stone

0,072 (34.78%)

 

Back to Top

Whittemore Prescott School Board (4 year term)

(vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Russell Perrin

0,074 (37.37%)

 

Elizabeth Prescott

0,079 (39.90%)

 

Sandy Wilson

0,045 (22.73%)

 

Back to Top

Tawas Area School Board (Regular Term)

(vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Connie O'Conner

0,197 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Iosco County Ballot:  (County 100% reported)                              Iosco County Clerk's Website

Iosco County Proposals

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Area Career & Technical Education Proposal

Shall Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency (IRESA), Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the Revised School Code, as amended, and establish a career and technical education program, which is designed to encourage the operation of area career and technical education programs, if the annual property tax levied for this purpose is limited to .65 mil ($0.65 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation), for a period of 10 years, 2013 to 2022, inclusive, the estimate of the revenue the intermediate school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2013 is approximately $993,000 from local property taxes authorized herein?

5,737 (45.80%) Yes     6,788 (54.20%) No

Back to Top

Iosco County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Allan L. MacGregor (D) - Oscoda, MI

10,043 (99.04%)

 

(write-in)

0,097 (00.96%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Elite P. Shellenbarger (D) - Hale, MI

9,749 (99.08%)

 

(write-in)

0,091 (00.92%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary W. Rapp (R) - E. Tawas, MI

5,495 (41.69%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Nichol J. Palumbo (D) - E. Tawas, MI

7,668 (58.18%)

 

(write-in)

0,017 (00.13%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Nancy J. Huebel (R) - Tawas City, MI

9,406 (98.75%)

 

(write-in)

0,119 (01.25%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Iosco County Registrar of Deeds

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Bonita M. Coyle (R) - Tawas City, MI

9,295 (98.87%)

 

(write-in)

0,106 (01.13%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Judge of Probate Court (non-partisan)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Christopher P. Martin -  E. Tawas, MI

8,921 (99.14%)

(currently held by John D. Hamilton - C. Martin currently is Assistant Prosecutor for Iosco Co. and is un-opposed in this election.)

(write-in)

0,077 (00.86%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Drain Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary R. Adams (R) - Greenbush, MI

8,970 (98.57%)

 

(write-in)

0,130 (01.43%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Iosco County Commissioner, District #1

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert W. Huebel III (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,457 (50.31%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (00.35%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner, District #1

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Roberta M. Roulo (D) - E. Tawas, MI

1,429 (49.34%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner, District #2

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeffrey Matthews (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,713 (98.05%)

 

(write-in)

0,034 (01.95%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner District #3

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Bob Cudney (D) - Hale, MI

1,724 (98.80%)

 

(write-in)

0,021 (01.20%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner, District #4

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John F. Moehring (R) - E. Tawas, MI

1,563 (63.20%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner District #4

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Josef J. Drozdowski (D) - E. Tawas, MI

0,901 (36.43%)

 

(write-in)

0,009 (00.36%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner, District #5

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Donald Jay O'Farrell (R) - Whittemore, MI

1,128 (42.61%)

 

Rick Mikulski - National City (no party)

0,530 (00.20.02%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner District #5

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Linda Valent (D) - Whittemore, MI

0,986 (37.25%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.11%)

 

Back to Top

Alabaster Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Stephanie Wentworth (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,228 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Iosco County Commissioner District #5

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rick Mikulski (IND) - National City, MI

0,530 (20.05%)

 

Back to Top

Alabaster Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lorraine S. Paskiewicz (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,214 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alabaster Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sandra Dullinger (D) - Tawas City, MI

0,216 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Alabaster Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Joe Czaika (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,193 (46.96%)

 

Jeanne L. Lutes (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,218 (53.04%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

AuSable Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Janice Baldwin (D) - Oscoda, MI

0,620 (24.62%)

 

Alanda S. Barnes (D) - Oscoda, MI

0,621 (24.66%)

 

Yvette Ramsdell (D) - Oscoda, MI

0,537 (21.33%)

 

Ronald Janis (no party) - Oscoda, MI

0,448 (17.79%)

 

Jayson L. Sutherland (no party) - Oscoda, MI

0,284 (11.28%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (00.32%)

 

Back to Top

AuSable Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Calvin C. McLaren (R) - Oscoda, MI

0,458 (55.38%)

 

Back to Top

AuSable Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Darla Dykes-Begley (no party) - Oscoda, MI

0,366 (44.26%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.36%)

 

Back to Top

AuSable Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kelly A. Graham (R) - Oscoda, MI

0,725 (98.51%)

 

(write-in)

0,011 (01.49%)

 

Back to Top

AuSable Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mary Jo Samotis (D) - Oscoda, MI

0,781 (99.49%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.51%)

 

Back to Top

Baldwin Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jim Svoboda (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,510 (55.80%)

 

Back to Top

Baldwin Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Charles Bolen (D) - E. Tawas, MI

0,402 (43.98%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.22%)

 

Back to Top

Baldwin Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jean Davison (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,691 (99.14%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.86%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen K. Roberts (no party) - Whittemore, MI

0,152 (63.87%)

 

Brent A. Wilmot (no party) - Whittemore, MI

0,086 (36.13%)

 

Back to Top

Baldwin Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Andrea M. Schmidt (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,661 (98.95%)

 

(write-in)

0,007 (01.05%)

 

Back to Top

Baldwin Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Thomas Meyer (R) - E. Tawas, MI

0,555 (47.44%)

 

Craig H. Prescott (R) - Tawas City, MI

0,605 (51.71%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (00.85%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sharon Engle (D) - Whittemore, MI

0,266 (98.88%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.12%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kelby J. Ruckle (R) - Whittemore, MI

0,169 (50.15%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Randy McQuiston (D) - Whittemore, MI

0,168 (49.85%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lynn D. Daniels (R) - Whittemore, MI

0,173 (35.16%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Paul L. Birkenbach (D) - Whittemore, MI

0,190 (38.61%)

 

Jeff Webster (no party) - Whittemore, MI

0,129 (26.22%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen Robarts (no party)

0,152 (63.87%)

 

Back to Top

Burleigh Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brent Wilmot (no party)

0,086 (36.13%)

 

Back to Top

Grant Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Todd M. Toney (R) - National City, MI

0,541 (99.08%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.92%)

 

Back to Top

Grant Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jacqueline Emry (D) - National City, MI

0,609 (99.35%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.65%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Grant Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Velda S. Jennett (D) - National City, MI

0,600 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda & AuSable Twp. Proposal

Operating Millage Renewal (Oscoda School District)

This proposal will allow the school district to levy the statutory rate of 18 mills on all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, required for the school district to receive its revenue per pupil foundation allowance and renews millage that will expire with the 2013 tax levy.

Shall the currently authorized millage rate limitation of 19.1731 mils ($19.1731 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) on the amount of taxes which may be assessed against all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, in Oscoda Area Schools, Iosco and Alcona Counties, Michigan, be renewed for a period of 19 years, 2014-2032, inclusive, to provide funds for operating purposes; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2014 is approx. $5, 924,757 (this is a renewal of millage which will expire with the 2013 tax levy and will only be levied to the extent necessary for the district to receive its full per pupil foundation allowance)?

2,454 (53.70%) Yes     2,116 (46.30%) No

 

Grant Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Angela Brink (D) - National City, MI

0,470 (39.46%)

 

Jack Kindt (D) - National City, MI

0,408 (34.26%)

 

Eileen Castonguay (no party) - National City, MI

0,312 (26.20%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.08%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Alan Strickland (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,499 (43.20%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jim Baier (D) - Oscoda, MI

1,961 (56.51%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (00.29%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Adam Hume (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,496 (43.03%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Christine Carrasco (D) - Oscoda, MI

1,978 (56.89%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.09%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jaime L. McGuire (R) - Oscoda, MI

2,465 (99.52%)

 

(write-in)

0,037 (1.48%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Oscoda Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Michael Ballor (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,808 (18.74%)

 

Rick Binkowski (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,966 (20.38%)

 

Martin R. Gayeski (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,856 (19.24%)

 

Aaron Weed (R) - Oscoda, MI

1,858 (19.26%)

 

(write-in)

0,024 (00.25%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Matthew G. Hinckley (D) - Oscoda, MI

2,134 (22.18%)

 

Back to Top

Plainfield Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Elaine Bielby (D) - Hale, MI

1,494 (98.74%)

 

(write-in)

0,019 (01.26%)

 

Back to Top

Plainfield Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fred Lewis (R) - Hale, MI

1,271 (65.52%)

 

Back to Top

Plainfield Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rob Holzheuer (D) - Hale, MI

0,664 (34.23%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.26%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Plainfield Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Roma J. Bassi (D) - Hale, MI

1,515 (98.83%)

 

(write-in)

0,018 (01.17%)

 

Back to Top

Plainfield Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dianne M. Allen (R) - Hale, MI

1,030 (29.28%)

 

Ronald Dillingham (R) - Hale, MI

0,752 (21.38%)

 

Back to Top

Plainfield Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dick Brown (D) - S. Branch, MI

0,835 (23.74%)

 

Patrick J. Ready (D) - Hale, MI

0,897 (25.50%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.11%)

 

Back to Top

Reno Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cheryl M. Hottois (R) - Whittemore, MI

0,223 (98.24%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.76%)

 

Back to Top

Reno Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeff Jakubik (D) - Whittemore, MI

0,233 (99.57%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.43%)

 

Back to Top

Reno Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Eilert Barnes (R) - Whittemore, MI

0,224 (98.25%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.75%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fred Strauer (D) - Tawas City, MI

0,197 (98.50%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.50%)

 

Back to Top

Reno Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carol A. Barkholz (R) - Whittemore, MI

0,188 (48.33%)

 

Tom Clement (R) - Hale, MI

0,195 (50.13%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (01.54%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tony Jordan (D) - National City, MI

0,170 (50.15%)

 

Jeff Petri (D) - Turner, MI

0,166 (48.97%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.88%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Peggy L. Letienne (R) - Turner, MI

0,199 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fred Strauer (D)

0,197 (98.50%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.50%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brent Ferns (R) National City, MI

0,130 (50.58%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.39%)

 

Back to Top

Sherman Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jay Maddock (D) - National City, MI

0,073 (28.40%)

 

Karen Murringer (no party) - National City, MI

0,053 (20.62%)

 

Back to Top

Tawas Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Paul Wescott (R) Tawas City, MI

0,649 (99.39%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.61%)

 

Back to Top

 
Tawas Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Melissa Stewart (R) Tawas City, MI

0,645 (99.54%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.46%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Tawas Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sheri Williams (R) Tawas City, MI

0,647 (99.85%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.15%)

 

Back to Top

 
Tawas Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Allan C. Miller (R) Tawas City, MI

0,511 (47.89%)

 

Back to Top

Tawas Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Timothy D. Haskin (D) - Tawas City, MI

0,555 (52.01%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.09%)

 

Back to Top

Wilber Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Howard Alverson (R) - E. Tawas, MI

0,313 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Wilber Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert D. White (D) - E. Tawas, MI

0,322 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Wilber Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Steve Ferguson (D) - E. Tawas, MI

0,319 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Wilber Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mary Ann Pingot (R) - E. Tawas, MI

0,241 (47.44%)

 

Back to Top

Wilber Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sally E. Krueger (D) - E. Tawas, MI

0,267 (52.56%)

 

Back to Top

Hale Area School Board (non-partisan)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Terry Bovee - Hale, MI

1,192 (33.57%)

 

Chad W. Brandt - Hale, MI

1,134 (31.93%)

 

John Brindley - Hale, MI

1,206 (33.96%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda Area School Board (non-partisan)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Edward Davis - Oscoda, MI

1,987 (34.01%)

 

Ken Kahila - Oscoda, MI

2,174 (37.21%)

 

Charles R. Steffes - Oscoda, MI

1,654 (28.31%)

 

(write-in)

0,028 (00.48%)

 

Back to Top

Tawas Area School Board (non-partisan)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Connie O'Conner - East Tawas, MI

3,760 (89.97%)

 

(write-in)

0,419 (10.03%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whittemore Area School Board (non-partisan)

(6-year term)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cathy Blust - Whittemore, MI

0,320 (26.19%)

 

Linda A. Dahm - Prescott, MI

0,380 (31.10%)

 

Ann Halpin - Whittemore, MI

0,172 (14.08%)

 

Billie Jo Stone - Prescott, MI

0,340 (27.82%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (00.82%)

 

(4-year term)

Russell Perrin - Prescott, MI

0,359 (31.08%)

 

Elizabeth Prescott - Prescott, MI

0,440 (38.10%)

 

Sandy Wilson - Alger, MI

0,350 (30.30%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.52%)

 

Back to Top

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Ogemaw County Ballot:  (County 100% reported)                Ogemaw County Clerk's Website

Ogemaw County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Scott Coclasure (R)

3,791 (36.82%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Howie S. Hanft (D)

6,487 (63.01%)

 

(write-in)

0,017 (00.17%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary R. Klacking (R)

7,477 (98.63%)

 

(write-in)

0,104 (01.37%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

LaDonna Shultz (D)

7,270 (98.06%)

 

(write-in)

0,144 (01.94%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dwight McIntyre (R)

7,119 (98.66%)

 

(write-in)

0,097 (01.34%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Registrar of Deeds

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Denise Simmons (D)

7,338 (98.97%)

 

(write-in)

0,076 (01.03%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Road Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mark N. Williams (D)

7,113 (98.59%)

 

(write-in)

0,102 (01.41%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #1 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Craig R. Scott (R)

1,024 (45.61%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #1 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Greg Illig (D)

1,218 (54.25%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.13%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #2 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sue Delahanty (R)

0,844 (42.14%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.10%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #2 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Bruce M. Reetz (D)

1,157 (57.76%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #3 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John D. Williams (R)

1,004 (54.10%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #3 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ron Quackenbush (D) (incumbent)

1,221 (54.85%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #4 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John West (R)

0,878 (45.80%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.31%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #4 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brenda Simmons (D)

1,033 (53.89%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County District #5 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Pete Hennard (D)

1,206 (98.29%)

 

(write-in)

0,021 (01.71%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Proposals

(percentile based on total votes counted)

911 Operating Millage

For the period beginning on July 1, 2012 and continuing through the month of December in the year 2016, shall Ogemaw County be authorized to assess an additional $1.00 monthly surcharge for a total of up to $1.59 on the monthly billings of landline, wireless, and VOIP service suppliers within the geographic boundaries of Ogemaw County to be used exclusively for the funding of 911 emergency telephone call answering and dispatch services within Ogemaw County, including facilities, equipment and operations?

5,735 (52.41%) Yes     4,610 (47.59%) No

 

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools Operating Millage

This proposal will allow the school district to levy the statutory rate of 18 mills on all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, required for the school district to receive its revenue per pupil foundation allowance.

Shall the limitation on the amount of taxes which may be assessed against all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, Ogemaw, Gladwin and Oscoda Counties, Michigan, be increased by 0.0792 mil ($0.0792 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) for a period of 3 years, 2012, 2013 and 2014, to provide funds for operating purposes; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2012 is approximately $27,535 (this millage is to restore millage lost as a result of the reduction required by the Michigan Constitution of 1963)?

3,091 (42.24%) Yes     4,227 (57.76%) No

 

County-Wide Public Transit Millage Renewal

Shall the previously authorized tax millage imposed under Article Nine (9), Section Six (6) of the Michigan Constitution on general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes within the County of Ogemaw be renewed at three tenths (0.3) mill ($0.30 per $1,000 of taxable value) for a period of five (5) years, being 2013 through 2017 inclusive for the purpose of providing operating funds for county-wide bus service; and shall the County levy such renewal in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $241,791.

5,077 (52.41%) Yes     4,610 (47.59%) No

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Drain Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Michael R. DeMatio (D)

7,091 (98.98%)

 

(write-in)

0,073 (01.02%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw County Judge of the Probate Court

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Shana A. Lambourn

6,404 (98.54%)

 

(write-in)

0,095 (01.46%)

 

Back to Top

West Branch School Board (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jack Money

4,451 (50.65%)

 

Scott M. Williams

4,281 (48.71%)

 

(write-in)

0,056 (00.64%)

 

Back to Top

Churchill Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John W. Clark, Sr. (R)

0,618 (99.04%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.96%)

 

Back to Top

Churchill Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lynn Kavalunas (D)

0,662 (99.55%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.45%)

 

Back to Top

Churchill Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gail M. Quigley (R)

0,656 (99.24%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.76%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Churchill Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jack Gregg (R)

0,477 (38.34%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.08%)

 

Back to Top

Churchill Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Larry Lauria (D)

0,392 (31.51%)

 

Steve Pizzala (D)

0,374 (30.06%)

 

Back to Top

Cumming Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Janice A. Fritz (R)

0,257 (99.23%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.77%)

 

Back to Top

Cummings Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Charles Katynski (D) (incumbent)

0,244 (99.19%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.81%)

 

Back to Top

Cummings Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Elizabeth Fish (R)

0,250 (98.81%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.19%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Cummings Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jerry Neubecker (R)

0,183 (29.90%)

 

Bruce Schneider (R)

0,156 (25.49%)

 

Back to Top

Cummings Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Delinn K. Keetch (D)

0,137 (22.39%)

 

Gary D. Wrangler (D)

0,134 (21.90%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.33%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dennis A. Stephens (R)

0,479 (99.79%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.21%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Louis Winter (D)

0,516 (98.79%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.21%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Edwards Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Yvonne Mahl (D)

0,522 (99.05%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.95%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brent Illig (R)

0,450 (54.68%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brian Stein (D)

0,369 (44.84%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.49%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Constable (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James T. Fournier (R)

0,341 (34.00%)

 

Michael Fournier Sr. (R)

0,339 (33.80%)

 

Back to Top

Edwards Twp. Constable (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cory Mahl (D)

0,319 (31.80%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.40%)

 

Back to Top

Foster Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen McIntyre (R)

0,345 (99.24%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.58%)

 

Back to Top

Foster Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sandra Miller (D)

0,356 (98.89%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.11%)

 

Back to Top

Foster Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fire Equipment Millage

Shall the tax limitation on general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes within the Township of Foster imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution be increased for said Township by 0.5 mil ($0.50 per $1,000 of taxable value) for the period of 2014 through 2017 inclusive for the purpose of acquiring fire fighting and emergency equipment; and shall the Township levy such increase in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $22,790.

0,303 (62.09%) Yes     0,185 (37.91%) No

Back to Top

Foster Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Betty F. Calvin (D)

0,352 (98.88%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.12%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Foster Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Steven J. Brenner (D)

0,328 (51.90%)

 

Robert B. Mancour (D)

0,296 (46.84%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.27%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fire Protection Millage Renewal

Shall the previous voted increase in the tax limitation imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution on general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes within Goodar Township, Ogemaw County, Michigan (reduced by the required rollback to .4987 mils) be renewed at 0.5 mils ($0.50 per $1,000 of taxable value) for a period of 8 years (being the years 2013 through 2020 inclusive), for the purpose of providing fire protection; and shall the Township levy such increase in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $13,497.

0,131 (58.74%) Yes     0,092 (41.26%) No

 

Goodar Twp. Operation Millage Renewal

Shall the previous voted increase in the tax limitation imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution on general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes within Goodar Township, Ogemaw County, Michigan (reduced by the required rollback to .4987 mils) be renewed at 0.5 mils ($0.50 per $1,000 of taxable value) for a period of 8 years (being the years 2013 through 2020 inclusive), for the purpose of funding township operations; and shall the Township levy such increase in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $13,497.

0,108 (48.87%) Yes     0,113 (51.13%) No

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Cliff Chase (D)

0,162 (98.78%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (01.22%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kristine Detroyer (D)

0,119 (61.03%)

 

(write-in)

0,076 (38.97%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Guy E. Santoni (R)

0,087 (36.86%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert J. Quillen (D)

0,148 (62.71%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

June Greve (R)

0,128 (34.32%)

 

Danny L. Laskey (R)

0,093 (24.93%)

 

Back to Top

Goodar Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Al Davis (D)

0,128 (34.32%)

 

(write-in)

0,024 (06.43%)

 

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Area Career & Technical Education Proposal

Shall Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency (IRESA), Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the Revised School Code, as amended, and establish a career and technical education program, which is designed to encourage the operation of area career and technical education programs, if the annual property tax levied for this purpose is limited to .65 mil ($0.65 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation), for a period of 10 years, 2013 to 2022, inclusive, the estimate of the revenue the intermediate school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2013 is approximately $993,000 from local property taxes authorized herein?

0,890 (38.31%) Yes     1,433 (61.69%) No

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rob Reid (D)

0,583 (97.98%)

 

(write-in)

0,012 (02.02%)

 

Back to Top

Hale School Board (vote no more than 3)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Terry Bovee

0,315 (32.88%)

 

John Brindley

0,330 (34.45%)

 

Chad Brandt

0,310 (32.36%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.31%)

 

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carol Gilman (D)

0,600 (99.50%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.50%)

 

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sally Reid (D)

0,596 (99.50%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.50%)

 

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

David A. Mayhew (R)

0,375 (25.63%)

 

Robert Tamplin (R)

0,314 (21.46%)

 

Back to Top

Hill Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Irene J. Kreiner

0,345 (23.58%)

 

Lorie Willams (D)

0,426 (29.12%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.21%)

 

Back to Top

Horton Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

George Goodchild (R)

0,242 (44.55%)

 

Jerry Lehman (R)

0,293 (54.06%)

 

(write-in)

0,007 (01.29%)

 

Back to Top

Horton Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen Michael (D)

0,287 (98.63%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.37%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Horton Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Connie Kraska (D)

0,287 (98.63%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (01.37%)

 

Back to Top

  Horton Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Erma Lurvey (D)

0,292 (98.98%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.02%)

 

Back to Top

Klacking Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carrie L. Reetz (R)

0,250 (99.21%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.79%)

 

Back to Top

Klacking Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Debra A. Thomas (D)

0,246 (98.80%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.20%)

 

Back to Top

  Klacking Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ellen Rush (D)

0,239 (98.76%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.24%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Klacking Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lecretia DeRoso (D)

0,200 (47.51%)

 

Al Wiltse (D)

0,216 (51.31%)

 

(write-in)

0,007 (01.29%)

 

Back to Top

Logan Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kathy David (R)

0,216 (99.54%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.46%)

 

Back to Top

Logan Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Road Improvement Millage

Shall the tax limitation on general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes within the Township of Logan imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution be increased for the said Township by two mil ($2.00 per $1,000 of taxable value) for a period of ten (10) years, being 2012 through 2021 inclusive for the purpose of road improvement; and shall the Township levy such increase in millage for said purpose, thereby raising in the first year an estimated $57,384.

0,125 (44.64%) Yes     0,155 (55.36%) No

Back to Top

Logan Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tonya Schagel (R)

0,212 (99.53%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.47%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Logan Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Shirley Parent (R)

0,220 (99.10%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.90%)

 

Back to Top

 
Logan Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kathleen Fabra (R)

0,192 (51.61%)

 

Travis Miller (R)

0,179 (48.12%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.27%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

  Mills Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Loyd F. Saunders (D)

1,153 (96.65%)

 

(write-in)

0,040 (03.35%)

 

Back to Top

 

Mills Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

April Schils (D)

1,189 (98.43%)

 

(write-in)

0,019 (01.57%)

 

Back to Top

Mills Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brenda Eymer (R)

1,189 (98.43%)

 

Back to Top

Mills Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dona G. Emerson (D)

0,881 (56.58%)

 

(write-in)

0,0029 (00.13%)

 

Back to Top

Mills Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Greg Colton (R)

0,705 (28.75%)

 

(write-in)

0,0005 (00.20%)

 

Back to Top

Mills Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

April Harkey-Mason (D)

0,978 (39.89%)

 

Ethel Hight (D)

0,764 (31.16%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Denis Stephans (R)

0,490 (100.00%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Virginia Linseman (D)

0,478 (99.78%)

 

(write-in)

0,0001 (00.21%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Renee Ryland (R)

0,478 (99.79%)

 

(write-in)

0,0001 (00.21%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ronald J. Dantzer (D)

0,406 (49.51%)

 

Sandra L. Hodgins (D)

0,412 (49.51%)

 

(write-in)

0,0002 (00.24%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Constable (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Thomas Ryland (R)

0,404 (52.74%)

 

Back to Top

Ogemaw Twp. Constable (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tim Turner (D)

0,0362 (03.96%)

 

Back to Top

Richland Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dale Bronson (R)

0,315 (96.04%)

 

(write-in)

0,013 (03.96%)

 

Back to Top

 
Richland Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Dawn A. Johnson (R)

0,308 (96.86%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (03.14%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Richland Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Deborah Burton (R)

0,307 (96.85%)

 

(write-in)

0,010 (03.15%)

 

Back to Top

 
Richland Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lee Brown (R)

0,315 (53.21%)

 

William Cliff (R)

0,268 (46.27%)

 

(write-in)

0,009 (01.52%)

 

Back to Top

 
Rose Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Louis McKellar (R)

0,534 (98.52%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.48%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Rose Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kelli Collins (R)

0,550 (99.07%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (00.72%)

 

Back to Top

 
Rose Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carol Hanus (R)

0,535 (99.07%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.93%)

 

Back to Top

 
Rose Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Linda C. Blair (R)

0,391 (45.68%)

 

Back to Top

Rose Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Russell Oyster (D)

0,462 (53.97%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.35%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

West Branch Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ryan Veeder (D)

0,806 (99.02%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (00.98%)

 

Back to Top

  West Branch Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Margaret Winslow (D)

0,882 (99.32%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.68%)

 

Back to Top

West Branch Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Donald J. Hodgins (R)

0,705 (38.36%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.33%)

 

Back to Top

West Branch Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brenda Hughey (D)

0,606 (32.97%)

 

Michael Selinski (D)

0,521 (28.35%)

 

Back to Top

Choose Local Ballot of Interest:

Alcona Co.     Arenac Co.     Iosco Co.     Ogemaw Co.     Oscoda Co.

For more detailed information on any particular county's election, visit the County Clerk's website for that county.

Alcona Co. Clerk's Website   Arenac Co. Clerk's Website   Iosco Co. Clerk's Website   Ogemaw Co. Clerk's Website   Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Oscoda County Ballot:  (County 87.5% reported)                          Oscoda Co. Clerk's Website

Oscoda County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kevin Grace (R) (incumbent)

2,905 (72.57%)

 

(write-in)

0,028 (00.70%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Sheriff

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Marshall Weidenhammer (D)

1,070 (26.73%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Clerk / Registrar of Deeds

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeri Winton (R) (incumbent)

3,173 (98.45%)

 

(write-in)

0,050 (01.55%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Proposals

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ambulance Equipment Millage

Shall the limitation upon the total amount of general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year under the Michigan Constitution be increased in the County of Oscoda, Michigan by .50 mils (which is equal to $0.50 per $1,000.00 of taxable value of all such property) for a period of (4) four years, 2012 through 2015 inclusive, to provide funds to the Oscoda County Ambulance Service to purchase and maintain equipment, ambulances and radios, and for building/ground maintenance?  The amount of the revenue the County will collect if the millage is approved and levied by the County in the first calendar year is estimated to be $187,800.00.  the proposed millage is a new, additional millage, the revenue from which would be disbursed to the County of Oscoda.

1,801 (46.88%) Yes     2,041 (53.12%) No

MSU Extension Services Including 4-H Youth Programs Operating

Shall the limitation upon the total amount of general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year under the Michigan Constitution be increased in the County of Oscoda, Michigan by .25 mils (which is equal to $0.25 per $1,000.00 of taxable value of all such property) for a period of (4) four years, 2012 through 1015 inclusive, for the purpose of paying costs of operating MSU Extension Services including 4-H Youth Programs in the County of Oscoda?  The amount of the revenue the County will collect if that millage is approved and levied by the County in the first year is estimated to be $93,900.00.  The revenue from which would be disbursed to the County of Oscoda.

1,856 (48.52%) Yes     1,969 (51.48%) No

Back to Top

Oscoda County Prosecuting Attorney

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Casandra Morse (R) (incumbent)

3,089 (97.75%)

 

(write-in)

0,071 (02.25%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

William M. Kendall (R) (incumbent)

3,116 (98.51%)

 

(write-in)

0,047 (01.49%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mio-AuSable Schools Bonding Proposal

Shall Mio-AuSable Schools, Oscoda County, Michigan, borrow the sum of not to exceed One Million Nine Hundred Twenty Thousand Dollars ($1,920,000) and issue its general obligation unlimited tax bonds therefore, for the purpose of:

remodeling, refurnishing and re-equipping school buildings; acquiring and installing educational technology for a school building; purchasing school buses and improving the site?

The following is for informational purposes only:  The estimated millage that will be levied for the proposed bonds in 2013, under current law, is 1 mil ($1.00 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation).  The maximum number of years the bonds may be outstanding, exclusive of any refunding, is fifteen (15) years.  The estimated simple average annual millage is anticipated to be required to retire this bond debt is 1 mil ($1.00 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation).

If the school district borrows from the State to pay debt service on the bonds, the school district may be required to continue to levy a millage beyond the term of the bonds to repay the State.

(Pursuant to State law, expenditure of bond proceeds must be audited and the proceeds cannot be used for repair or maintenance costs, teacher, administrator or employee salaries, or other operating expenses.)

1,052 (46.30%) Yes     1,220 (53.70%) No

Oscoda County Surveyor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Norman C. Caldwell (R)

2,977 (98.35%)

 

(write-in)

0,050 (01.65%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County Road Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tom Siegler (R) (incumbent)

3,024 (98.18%)

 

(write-in)

0,056 (01.82%)

 

Back to Top

 
Oscoda County District #1 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Larry Wilson (R)

0,538 (97.64%)

 

(write-in)

0,013 (02.36%)

 

Back to Top

 
Oscoda County District #2 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

John Kischnick (R)

0,529 (58.71%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.22%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County District #2 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Michael J. Hunt (D)

0,370 (41.07%)

 

Back to Top

Oscoda County District #4 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Lee Christenberry (R)

0,627 (98.58%)

 

(write-in)

0,009 (01.42%)

 

Back to Top

 
Oscoda County District #5 Commissioner

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mark Grantner (R)

0,595 (97.54%)

 

(write-in)

0,015 (02.46%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Big Creek Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

James Randy Booth (R)

0,711 (54.82%)

 

(write-in)

0,005 (00.39%)

 

Back to Top

Big Creek Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Brian S. Stutesman (D)

0,581 (44.80%)

 

Back to Top

Big Creek Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Rhonda Mundt (R)

1,005 (98.34%)

 

(write-in)

0,017 (01.66%)

 

Back to Top

 
Big Creek Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Susan Avery (R)

1,033 (98.19%)

 

(write-in)

0,019 (01.81%)

 

Back to Top

 

Big Creek Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Karen Mitchell (R)

0,754 (36.67%)

 

Robert Palmer (R)

0,721 (35.07%)

 

Back to Top

Big Creek Twp. Trustee (vote no more then 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carl Warren Jr. (D)

0,575 (27.97%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.29%)

 

Back to Top

Clinton Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kenneth L. Troyer (R) (incumbent)

0,182 (97.85%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (02.15%)

 

Back to Top

Clinton Twp. School District Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fairview Area Schools Millage Renewal Proposal - Building & Site Sinking Fund Tax Levy

Shall the currently authorized millage rate of 1 mil ($1.00 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) which may be assessed against all property in Fairview Area Schools, Oscoda and Alcona Counties, Michigan be renewed for a period of 5 years, 2013 to 2017, inclusive, to continue to provide for a sinking fund for the purchase of real estate for sites for and the construction or repair of school buildings and all other purposes authorized by law; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect, if the millage is approved and levied in 2013, is approximately $177,086 (this is a renewal of millage which will expire with the 2012 tax levy) ?

0,126 (52.32%) Yes     0,113 (47.68%) No

 
Clinton Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sheri Sanderson (R) (incumbent)

0,188 (97.92%)

 

(write-in)

0,004 (02.08%)

 

Back to Top

Clinton Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Ashley Larrison (R) (incumbent)

0,188 (98.43%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (01.57%)

 

Back to Top

Judge of Probate Court Oscoda County

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kathryn J. Root (no party) (incumbent)

2,700 (98.18%)

 

(write-in)

0,050 (01.82%)

 

Back to Top

Clinton Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Carol S. Fredrickson (R)

0,165 (48.39%)

 

Christopher B. Neff (R)

0,173 (50.73%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.88%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Comins Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Roscoe Lee (R) incumbent

0,695 (98.86%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.14%)

 

Back to Top

Comins Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fire Department Equipment

Shall the limitation upon the total amount of general ad valorem (according to the value) taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year under the Michigan Constitution be levied in the Township of Comins, Michigan by .50 mils (which is equal to $0.50 per $1,000.00 of taxable value of all such property) for a period of (4) four years, 2012 through 2015 inclusive, for the purpose of acquiring equipmentfor use by the Comins Twp. Fire Department?  The amount of revenue the Township will collect if the millage is approved and levied by the Township in the first calendar year is estimated to be $31,215.00.

0,530 (64.79%) Yes     0,288 (35.21%) No

Comins Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kelly Wangbichler (R) incumbent

0,716 (99.17%)

 

(write-in)

0,006 (00.83%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Comins Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Myra Yoder (R) incumbent

0,723 (98.91%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.09%)

 

Back to Top

 
Comins Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Audry J. Lunning (R)

0,685 (54.58%)

 

Robert Stevens (R)

0,559 (44.54%)

 

(write-in)

0,011 (00.88%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Elmer Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Martin Galbraith (R)

0,293 (68.62%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Owen Smith (D)

0,134 (31.38%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jeanie Smith (R)

0,233 (55.48%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Angela Rizzardi (D)

0,186 (44.29%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.24%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Sue Stenson (R)

0,267 (64.03%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Elizabeth Holzwarth (D)

0,149 (35.73%)

 

(write-in)

0,001 (00.24%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Richard Ellis (R)

0,243 (31.81%)

 

Julie Hershberger (R)

0,198 (25.92%)

 

Back to Top

Elmer Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Donald Rix (D)

0,138 (18.00%)

 

Tom Sheffer (D)

0,182 (23.82%)

 

(write-in)

0,003 (00.39%)

 

Back to Top

Fairview School Board

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kirk Peterson

0,656 (45.30%)

 

Annie L. Tompkins

0,783 (54.07%)

 

Back to Top

 
Greenwood Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Fred Lindsey (R)

0,333 (58.32%)

 

Back to Top

Greenwood Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Debra Downing (D)

0,236 (41.33%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.35%)

 

Back to Top

Greenwood Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Loretta Kischnick (R)

0,423 (98.14%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.86%)

 

Back to Top

 
Greenwood Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Patricia Kubitskey (R)

0,436 (98.20%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.80%)

 

Back to Top

 

Greenwood Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tom McCauley (R)

0,296 (32.85%)

 

John Miller (R)

0,330 (36.63%)

 

Back to Top

Greenwood Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kathy Podzikowski (D)

0,266 (29.52%)

 

(write-in)

0,009 (01.00%)

 

Back to Top

Greenwood Twp. Proposal #1

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Renew Millage to Offset Headlee Rollback

Shall the expired previous increase in the tax limitations imposed under Article IX, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution in Greenwood Twp, of 1 mil ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value), reduced to .7106 mils ($0.71 per $1,000 of taxable value)  by  the required millage rollbacks, be renewed at and increased to the original 1 mil ($1.00 per $1,000 of taxable value) and levied for 4 years, 2012 through 2015 inclusive, for general township operating purposes, raising an estimated $95,000 in the first year the millage is levied?

0,188 (34.18%) Yes     0,362 (65.82%) No

Greenwood Twp. Proposal #2

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Johannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools Operating Millage Renewal

This proposal will allow the school district to continue to levy the statutory rate of 18 mils on all property except principal residence and other property exempted by law, required for the school district to receive its revenue per pupil foundation allowance.  The remaining .491 mil is only available to be levied to restore millage lost as a result of the reduction required by the "Headlee" amendment to the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and will only be levied to the extent necessary to restore that reduction.

Shall the currently authorized millage rate limitation of 18.491 mils ($18.491 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) on the amount of taxes which may be assessed against all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, in Johannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools, Otsego, Montmorency and Oscoda Counties, Michigan, be renewed for a period of 10 years, 2014 to 2023 inclusive, to provide funds for operating purposes; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2014 is approximately $5,039,000 (this is a renewal of millage which will expire with the 2013 tax levy) ?

0,245 (57.24%) Yes     0,183 (42.76%) No

  Johannesburg - Lewiston School Board

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Scott Mathewson

0,552 (50.72%)

 

Ursula Owens

0,264 (47.83%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.45%)

 

Back to Top

Mentor Twp. Supervisor

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Gary Wyckoff (R)

0,430 (98.17%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.83%)

 

Back to Top

Mentor Twp. Proposal

(percentile based on total votes counted)

West Branch - Rose City Area Schools Operating Millage

This proposal will allow the school district to levy the statutory rate of 18 mils on all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, required for the school district to receive its revenue per pupil foundation allowance.

Shall the limitation on the amount of taxes which may be assessed against all property, except principal residence and other property exempted by law, in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, Ogemaw, Gladwin and Oscoda Counties, Michigan, be increased by .0792 mil ($0.0792 on each $1,000 of taxable valuation) for a period of 3 years, 2012, 2013 and 2014, to provide funds for operating purposes; the estimate of the revenue the school district will collect if the millage is approved and levied in 2012 is approximately $27,535 (this millage is to restore the millage lost as a result of the reduction required by the Michigan Constitution of 1963) ?

0,006 (54.55%) Yes     0,005 (45.45%) No

Mentor Twp. Clerk

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Tom Galbraith (R)

0,451 (98.26%)

 

(write-in)

0,008 (01.74%)

 

Back to Top

 
  Mentor Twp. Treasurer

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Joan Trim (D)

0,407 (97.84%)

 

(write-in)

0,009 (02.16%)

 

Back to Top

Mentor Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Paul F. Matte (R)

0,307 (45.35%)

 

Back to Top

Mentor Twp. Trustee (vote no more than 2)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Robert R. Hoffman (D)

0,368 (54.36%)

 

(write-in)

0,002 (00.30%)

 

Back to Top

Mio-AuSable School Board (6 year term)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Penny J. Irelan

1,714 (98.51%)

 

(write-in)

0,026 (01.49%)

 

Back to Top

Mio-AuSable School Board ( 4 year term)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Kim Wright

1,622 (98.71%)

 

(write-in)

0,022 (01.29%)

 

Back to Top

Mio-AuSable School Board (partial term ending 12/31/2016) (vote no more than 1)

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Mary Lou Hunter

0,850 (48.52%)

 

Tamara Butler

0,820 (48.52%)

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

West Branch School Board

(percentile based on total votes counted)

Jack Money

0,008 (50.00%)

 

Scott Williams

0,008 (50.00%)

 

Back to Top

.

Electoral Map Courtesy Fox News

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

Fox News Interactive Electoral Vote Mapping

 
 
 
 
 

MI US Congressional District Map (PDF)™

 

 
 
 
 

US Senate District Map (PDF)™

 

 
 
 
 

Michigan House District Map (PDF)™

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Ballot Proposals That Will Appear on the Michigan Ballot

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Election Hours (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

Fox News Interactive Electoral Vote Mapping

 
 
 
 
 

MI US Congressional District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

US Senate District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

Michigan House District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ballot Proposals That Will Appear on the Michigan Ballot

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Election Hours (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

Fox News Interactive Electoral Vote Mapping

 
 
 
 
 

MI US Congressional District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

US Senate District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 

Michigan House District Map (PDF)™

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ballot Proposals That Will Appear on the Michigan Ballot

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Election Hours (PDF)™

 


Visit Our Sister Stations:
 

    

Contact:  Email:  announcer@wiosradio.com     Advertising:  sales@wkjc.com     Telephone:  989-362-3417     Fax:  989-362-4544
Address:  P.O. Box 549 Tawas City, MI 48764     WIOS Server Provider:  m33access.com

Send mail to announcer@wiosradio.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2014 Carroll Broadcasting, Inc. & WIOS AM 1480 Tawas City, MI
All Tawas Bay State Park Lighthouse, Lumberman's Monument, and regional wild areas photography used on this site © 2014 Marvin Walther

Site optimized for IE6 or above-Compatible with IE, FireFox, Android, Safari
This site uses Front Page Server Extensions

This website uses Java scripting to display On Air (what's playing) information, users must have Java enabled to view this data.

Streaming Technical: The audio stream is broadcast in monophonically direct from our AM modulation monitor, you are hearing the same signal that is broadcast over the air (audio processing included). If you have an exceptionally good AM receiver with full 10kHz IF bandwidth, you will experience a hi-fidelity frequency response closely approximating that of the streaming service. WIOS's music is digitally "cleaned" and equalized to provide removal of most analog noise, clicks and pops along with crisper highs and deeper lows on older recordings where that range had been previously restricted.

This site uses only standard Microsoft Explorer™ or Firefox tracking cookies.  No sensitive data is ever collected from your computer.  Your number of visits, duration, operating system and your point of entry at your ISP is the only information gathered by this site and are only stored for an average of 30 days.  You can disable this tracking by disabling tracking cookies in your web browser, however some other websites may not function properly without them.  This site will function properly without tracking cookies enabled. 

Adobe Shockwave™ or Macromedia required to operate some scripts on this website.  Not seeing the "Now Playing" data?  Make sure your Java is updated to the latest version and if that doesn't work, clear your Temporary Internet Files cache and cookies.  Also, newer versions of Internet Explorer block scripts automatically thus preventing display of our "Now Playing" data.  You will have to go into your IE security settings and make wiosradio.com a safe zone or enable Java scripting for this zone to get rid of the "nag screens" that come up in IE when viewing this site.

Emails sent to this site are subject to use by Carroll Broadcasting for promotional purposes.  Your anonymity is maintained if we decide to use your email to WIOS for publicity.

 

Top

EEO Public File

Contest Rules

WIOS